Is Jack Link's Mini Stick Turkey Savory Herb Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef collagen casing
  • turkey
  • encapsulated lactic acid

beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small herb seasoned turkey sticks offer a savory herb flavor with a firm, slightly chewy texture. Commonly used as on the go snacks, lunchbox additions, or trail fuel, reviewers note reliable portability and taste, though some report occasional toughness or flavor variability; many cite single serve convenience for quick snacks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey, Water, Encapsulated Lactic Acid, Contains 2% Or Less Of Flavors, Salt, Cultured Celery Extract, Beef Collagen Casing.

Check Jack Link's Mini Stick Turkey Savory Herb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go