Is Jack Link's Mini Stick Turkey Savory Herb Vegetarian?

Description
Small herb seasoned turkey sticks offer a savory herb flavor with a firm, slightly chewy texture. Commonly used as on the go snacks, lunchbox additions, or trail fuel, reviewers note reliable portability and taste, though some report occasional toughness or flavor variability; many cite single serve convenience for quick snacks.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef collagen casing
- turkey
- encapsulated lactic acid
beef collagen casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small herb seasoned turkey sticks offer a savory herb flavor with a firm, slightly chewy texture. Commonly used as on the go snacks, lunchbox additions, or trail fuel, reviewers note reliable portability and taste, though some report occasional toughness or flavor variability; many cite single serve convenience for quick snacks.
Ingredients
Turkey, Water, Encapsulated Lactic Acid, Contains 2% Or Less Of Flavors, Salt, Cultured Celery Extract, Beef Collagen Casing.
Check Jack Link's Mini Stick Turkey Savory Herb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jack Link's Mini Stick Turkey Savory Herb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Savory Turkey Breakfast Sausage (Frozen)
Trader Joe's Original Savory Thin Mini Crackers
ORIGINAL FREE RANGE TURKEY SNACK STICK, ORIGINAL TURKEY
P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack with Turkey, Almonds & Colby Jack Cheese, 2 oz Snacking Tray
Applegate Naturals Savory Turkey Breakfast Sausage Patties 6 Count
About this product
Snack · Stick


