Is Jack Link's Original Beef & Cheese Individual Snacks - 7.2oz/9ct Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized process cheese: cultured pasteurized milk

pasteurized process cheese: cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Jack Link's Original Beef & Cheese individual snacks are a convenient and flavorful option for on-the-go snacking. Each snack pack contains real beef, made from 100% premium beef, and creamy American cheese. This delicious combination does not require refrigeration, making it perfect for lunch boxes, desk drawers, purses, and bags. The Original Beef & Cheese snack pack is available in a 48 count multipack, providing plenty of snacks for daily enjoyment. Additionally, fans of Jack Link's appreciate the flavor of the jalapeno beef jerky and consider this snack to be keto-friendly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef Stick: Beef, Water, Salt, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of Flavors, Dextrose, Sugar, Sodium Erythorbate, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Citric Acid, Sodium Nitrite, Bha, Bht, Colors (Caramel, Red 3, Annatto). Pasteurized Process Cheese: Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sorbic Acid (Preservative), Color (Paprika And Turmeric Extract), Enzymes.

Check Jack Link's Original Beef & Cheese Individual Snacks - 7.2oz/9ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Jack Link's Original Beef & Cheese Individual Snacks - 7.2oz/9ct is available at 4 retailers

AmazonMeijerTargetWalmart

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch