Is Jack Links Beef Jerky Original Soy Free?

Description
Savory, smoky beef jerky with a firm yet chewable texture commonly enjoyed as a portable snack. Consumers use it for hiking, road trips, work lunches and quick snacks. Reviews frequently note consistent flavor and convenient packaging, while some customers report occasional variability in tenderness and perceived sweetness or saltiness levels.
Why it's not soy free
- soy p rotein
soy p rotein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, smoky beef jerky with a firm yet chewable texture commonly enjoyed as a portable snack. Consumers use it for hiking, road trips, work lunches and quick snacks. Reviews frequently note consistent flavor and convenient packaging, while some customers report occasional variability in tenderness and perceived sweetness or saltiness levels.
Ingredients
Beef, Seasoning (Sugar, Salt, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Flavourings, Spice), Soy P rotein, Natural Flavours , Smoke Flavour
Check Jack Links Beef Jerky Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jack Links Beef Jerky Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Jack Links Beef Jerky Original is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Strip, Dried


