Is Jack Link's Original Big Beef Sticks Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory snack sticks with a firm, chewy texture often described as dense and satisfying. Commonly eaten as a portable on‑the‑go snack, packed for trips, or added to lunchboxes and charcuterie. Reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient individual packaging, and pronounced saltiness appreciated for travel, outdoor use, and quick snacks, too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, WATER, SALT, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF FLAVORS, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM NITRITE, BHA, BHT, COLORS (CARAMEL, RED 3, ANNATTO).

Check Jack Link's Original Big Beef Sticks against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch