Is Jack Link's Original Snack Stick Bulk Pack, 0.8 Ounce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- sodium lactate
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork And Beef, Water, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Soy Protein Isolate, Dextrose, Corn Syrup, Flavorings, Sodium Lactate, Tomato Powder, Sugar, Smoke Flavor, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite, Soybean Oil, Paprika Extract, Potassium Sorbate To Ensure Freshness
Check Jack Link's Original Snack Stick Bulk Pack, 0.8 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jack Link's Original Snack Stick Bulk Pack, 0.8 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Popcorners White Cheddar Crunchy Wholesome Popped-Corn Snack 1 Ounce Bags - Pack of 40
ORIGINAL FREE RANGE TURKEY SNACK STICK, ORIGINAL TURKEY
P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack with Turkey, Almonds & Colby Jack Cheese, 2 oz Snacking Tray
Slim Jim Snack-Sized Smoked Meat Stick, Original Flavor, .28 Oz.
Mighty Spark Chicken Snack Stick Original Sea Salt & Pepper
Where to buy
Jack Link's Original Snack Stick Bulk Pack, 0.8 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Stick


