Is Jack Link's Pepperoni Beef Sticks, Pepperoni Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • lactic acid starter culture

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactic acid starter culture

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SUGAR, FLAVORS, SALT, SEA SALT, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), CULTURED CELERY EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, CASING (MALT EXTRACT, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN).

Check Jack Link's Pepperoni Beef Sticks, Pepperoni against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavoryPepperySalty
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch