Is JACK LINK'S, PREMIUM CUT TURKEY JERKY, ORIGINAL Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • turkey flavor
  • turkey broth powder
  • turkey breast
  • natural flavor

turkey flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TURKEY BREAST, WATER, SUGAR, LESS THAN 2% MOLASSES POWDER (REFINERY SYRUP, CANE MOLASSES), SALT, BROWN SUGAR, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, SOY SAUCE POWDER (WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN), FLAVORING, TURKEY FLAVOR (AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, TURKEY BROTH POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR), PAPRIKA EXTRACT, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check JACK LINK'S, PREMIUM CUT TURKEY JERKY, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

JACK LINK'S, PREMIUM CUT TURKEY JERKY, ORIGINAL is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Strip

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSandwich