Is JACK LINK'S, PREMIUM CUT TURKEY JERKY, ORIGINAL Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- turkey flavor
- turkey broth powder
- turkey breast
- natural flavor
turkey flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
TURKEY BREAST, WATER, SUGAR, LESS THAN 2% MOLASSES POWDER (REFINERY SYRUP, CANE MOLASSES), SALT, BROWN SUGAR, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, SOY SAUCE POWDER (WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN), FLAVORING, TURKEY FLAVOR (AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, TURKEY BROTH POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR), PAPRIKA EXTRACT, SODIUM NITRITE.
Check JACK LINK'S, PREMIUM CUT TURKEY JERKY, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JACK LINK'S, PREMIUM CUT TURKEY JERKY, ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
NABISCO PREMIUM ORIGINAL SEA SALT SALTINE CRACKERS, 16 OZ
Glutino Gluten Free Original Premium Rounds Crackers, 4.4 Oz
Butterball Every Day Bacon Turkey Original - 12 Oz
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Butterball Frozen Turkey Burgers, Original Seasoned, 1/3 lb Patties, 6 Count/2 lbs
Where to buy
JACK LINK'S, PREMIUM CUT TURKEY JERKY, ORIGINAL is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Strip


