Is Jack Links Premium Cuts Beef Steak Original - 1 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Jack Link's Premium Cuts Beef Steak is an original Jack Link's product, made based on great-grandfathers old-world recipes. This ready-to-eat steak is made with lean 100% premium beef, seasoned with special spices and marinated in herbs and spices. Packed with 11g protein per serving, it is the perfect snack for those looking for a protein boost. People appreciate the convenience and quality of these beef sticks, which make them a good snack choice.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Jack Link's Premium Cuts Beef Steak is an original Jack Link's product, made based on great-grandfathers old-world recipes. This ready-to-eat steak is made with lean 100% premium beef, seasoned with special spices and marinated in herbs and spices. Packed with 11g protein per serving, it is the perfect snack for those looking for a protein boost. People appreciate the convenience and quality of these beef sticks, which make them a good snack choice.
Ingredients
Beef, Water, Salt, Less Than 2% Brown Sugar, Spices, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Flavorings, Sodium Nitrite
Check Jack Links Premium Cuts Beef Steak Original - 1 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jack Links Premium Cuts Beef Steak Original - 1 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Jack Links Premium Cuts Beef Steak Original - 1 Oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Meat · Strip


