Is Jack Links Premium Cuts Beef Steak Teriyaki Jumbo - 2 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • flavorings
  • soy sauce
  • modified food starch

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Jack Link's Premium Cuts Beef Steak Teriyaki Jumbo 2 oz is an original product by Jack Link's, based on old-world recipes. Made with 100% premium, lean beef and Jack Link's signature spices, this steak offers a great taste. People praise it as a delicious and fresh snack, highlighting its protein content as a valuable option. With its teriyaki flavor, this jumbo-sized 2 oz steak brings a flavorful twist to the Jack Link's Premium Cuts Beef Steak lineup.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Brown Sugar, Fructose, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Flavorings, Pineapple Juice Solids, Teriyaki Sauce Solids (Soy Sauce (Soybeans, Salt, Wheat), Sake, Apple Cider Vinegar, Garlic, Mustard, Ginger, Black And White Pepper, Modified Food Starch, Maltodextrin, Sucrose, Fructose), Orange Juice Solids, Sherry Wine Solids, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite

Check Jack Links Premium Cuts Beef Steak Teriyaki Jumbo - 2 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Jack Links Premium Cuts Beef Steak Teriyaki Jumbo - 2 Oz is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleIGAWalgreensWalmart

About this product

Meat · Dried, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetSaltyUmami
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go