Is Jack Link's Turkey Jerky Original Wheat Free?

Description
Savory, mildly smoky jerky features a firm yet tender chew and a slightly fibrous texture; reviewers frequently praise consistent flavor and portability. Commonly enjoyed as an on-the-go snack or hiking companion, it's also used in everyday lunches, road trips, and quick bites paired with cheese or crackers for outdoor activities.
Why it's not wheat free
- wheat
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, mildly smoky jerky features a firm yet tender chew and a slightly fibrous texture; reviewers frequently praise consistent flavor and portability. Commonly enjoyed as an on-the-go snack or hiking companion, it's also used in everyday lunches, road trips, and quick bites paired with cheese or crackers for outdoor activities.
Ingredients
Vitamin D, Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Turkey breast, water, sugar, contains 2% or less of sea salt, brown sugar, refiner's syrup, hydrolyzed corn protein, soy sauce (wheat, soybeans, salt), flavors, cultured celery extract, turkey flavor (autolyzed yeast extract, turkey broth powder, natural flavors, salt), molasses, maltodextrin, citric acid. Contains: soy, wheat.
Check Jack Link's Turkey Jerky Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jack Link's Turkey Jerky Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Jack Link's Turkey Jerky Original is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Strip, Dried


