Is Jack Link's White Meat Chicken Tender Bites Sweet Barbecue Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- white meat chicken
- natural smoke flavor
- glycerin
white meat chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF GLYCERIN, SALT, FRUCTOSE, FLAVORS, DEHYDRATED TOMATO, CITRIC ACID, CULTURED CELERY EXTRACT, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN. TREATED WITH A SOLUTION OF FERMENTED OREGANO, FLAXSEED AND PLUM TO ENSURE FRESHNESS.
Check Jack Link's White Meat Chicken Tender Bites Sweet Barbecue against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jack Link's White Meat Chicken Tender Bites Sweet Barbecue in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Progresso Traditional Soup Chicken Noodle w White Meat 19oz. Can
ORGANIC CHICKEN STRIPS FORMED & BREADED ORGANIC WHITE MEAT CHICKEN PATTIES, CHICKEN STRIPS
Campbell's Chunky Soup, Classic Chicken Noodle with White Meat Chicken
CHICKEN FRIED RICE WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, VEGETABLES & FRIED RICE WITH OYSTER FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
Brookdale Chicken Breast Extra Lean White Premium Chunk With Rib Meat in Water, Chicken Breast
About this product
Meat · Piece


