Is Jack Link's White Meat Chicken Tender Bites Sweet Barbecue Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • white meat chicken
  • natural smoke flavor
  • glycerin

white meat chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF GLYCERIN, SALT, FRUCTOSE, FLAVORS, DEHYDRATED TOMATO, CITRIC ACID, CULTURED CELERY EXTRACT, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN. TREATED WITH A SOLUTION OF FERMENTED OREGANO, FLAXSEED AND PLUM TO ENSURE FRESHNESS.

Check Jack Link's White Meat Chicken Tender Bites Sweet Barbecue against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SweetSavorySmoky
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch