Is Jack Links Wild Stick Snack Stick, Mild, XXL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • mechanically separated chicken
  • beef
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, savory snack stick with a tender, slightly chewy texture and subtle smoky notes. Frequently used as a portable on the go bite for work, travel, hiking, or lunchboxes. Reviewers commonly cite convenient packaging, consistent flavor, and satisfying chew, while some mention occasional variability in thickness or seasoning intensity levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

beef and pork, mechanically separated chicken, water, salt, contains 2% or less of soy protein isolate, corn syrup, rice bran, dextrose, flavors, fructose, refiners syrup, hydrolyzed soy protein, paprika, smoke flavor, molasses, paprika extract, lactic acid starter culture, sodium nitrite, safflower oil, colors (caramel, red 3, annatto)

Check Jack Links Wild Stick Snack Stick, Mild, XXL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Jack Links Wild Stick Snack Stick, Mild, XXL is available at 3 retailers

Jewel-OscoIGAAmazon

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SavorySmokyMeaty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunchSandwich