Is Jack Links Wild Stick Snack Stick, Mild, XXL Vegetarian?

Description
Mild, savory snack stick with a tender, slightly chewy texture and subtle smoky notes. Frequently used as a portable on the go bite for work, travel, hiking, or lunchboxes. Reviewers commonly cite convenient packaging, consistent flavor, and satisfying chew, while some mention occasional variability in thickness or seasoning intensity levels.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- mechanically separated chicken
- beef
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, savory snack stick with a tender, slightly chewy texture and subtle smoky notes. Frequently used as a portable on the go bite for work, travel, hiking, or lunchboxes. Reviewers commonly cite convenient packaging, consistent flavor, and satisfying chew, while some mention occasional variability in thickness or seasoning intensity levels.
Ingredients
beef and pork, mechanically separated chicken, water, salt, contains 2% or less of soy protein isolate, corn syrup, rice bran, dextrose, flavors, fructose, refiners syrup, hydrolyzed soy protein, paprika, smoke flavor, molasses, paprika extract, lactic acid starter culture, sodium nitrite, safflower oil, colors (caramel, red 3, annatto)
Check Jack Links Wild Stick Snack Stick, Mild, XXL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jack Links Wild Stick Snack Stick, Mild, XXL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ORIGINAL FREE RANGE TURKEY SNACK STICK, ORIGINAL TURKEY
Johnsonville Mild Italian Pork Sausage Links, 19 oz, 5 Count Tray
P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack with Turkey, Almonds & Colby Jack Cheese, 2 oz Snacking Tray
Slim Jim Snack-Sized Smoked Meat Stick, Original Flavor, .28 Oz.
Jack Links Premium Cuts Beef Steak Original Jumbo - 2 Oz
Where to buy
Jack Links Wild Stick Snack Stick, Mild, XXL is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Stick


