Is JACK RABBIT, 16 BEAN SOUP, HAM Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polysorbate 80
- disodium inosinate
- natural smoke flavor
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CONTAINS 16 OF THE FOLLOWING VARIETIES: LARGE LIMA BEANS, SMALL WHITE BEANS, RED KIDNEY BEANS, BABY LIMA BEANS, GREAT NORTHERN BEANS, SPECKLED LIMA BEANS, BLACK BEANS, GREEN BABY LIMA BEANS, PINTO BEANS, CRANBERRY BEANS, PINK BEANS, WHOLE GREEN PEAS, YELLOW SPLIT PEAS, LENTILS, GREEN SPLIT PEAS, SMALL RED BEANS, NAVY BEANS, BLACKEYE PEAS; SEASONING (SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, MALTODEXTRIN. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR [SMOKE FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 80], DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, VINEGAR SOLIDS, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SILICON DIOXIDE [PROCESSING AID]).
Check JACK RABBIT, 16 BEAN SOUP, HAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JACK RABBIT, 16 BEAN SOUP, HAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Can


