Is JACKFRUIT BOWL, ENCHILADA Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- cheddar cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
YOUNG JACKFRUIT, TORTILLAS (STONE GROUND YELLOW CORN, WATER), TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, CITRIC ACID), WATER, ONION, BROWN RICE, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [VEGETABLE COLOR]), BLACK BEANS, CORN, GREEN BELL PEPPER, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, GARLIC (GARLIC, CITRIC ACID), ANCHO CHILI PEPPER BASE (WATER, ANCHO CHILI, ONION PUREE, CANE SUGAR, SPICES, CILANTRO, GARLIC, SESAME SEED, SEA SALT, PAPRIKA, CORNSTARCH), SPICES, SEA SALT, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, CORNSTARCH.
Check JACKFRUIT BOWL, ENCHILADA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JACKFRUIT BOWL, ENCHILADA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
El Paso Mild Enchilada Sauce, 10-Ounce Cans (Pack of 12)
Minute Rice Gluten Free Brown & Wild Rice Microwaveable Bowl - 8.8oz/2ct
Ortega Original Thick and Smooth Medium Taco and Enchilada Chili Sauce, Kosher, 16 oz Jar
LesserEvil Budda Bowl® Organic Popcorn Himalayan Sweetness -- 7 Oz
MEAT LOVERS EGGS, POTATOES, SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON BREAKFAST BOWL, MEAT LOVERS
About this product
Unknown · Bowl


