Is JACKFRUIT BOWL, ENCHILADA Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- cheddar cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
YOUNG JACKFRUIT, TORTILLAS (STONE GROUND YELLOW CORN, WATER), TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, CITRIC ACID), WATER, ONION, BROWN RICE, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [VEGETABLE COLOR]), BLACK BEANS, CORN, GREEN BELL PEPPER, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, GARLIC (GARLIC, CITRIC ACID), ANCHO CHILI PEPPER BASE (WATER, ANCHO CHILI, ONION PUREE, CANE SUGAR, SPICES, CILANTRO, GARLIC, SESAME SEED, SEA SALT, PAPRIKA, CORNSTARCH), SPICES, SEA SALT, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, CORNSTARCH.
Check JACKFRUIT BOWL, ENCHILADA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JACKFRUIT BOWL, ENCHILADA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
El Paso Mild Enchilada Sauce, 10-Ounce Cans (Pack of 12)
Minute Rice Gluten Free Brown & Wild Rice Microwaveable Bowl - 8.8oz/2ct
Ortega Original Thick and Smooth Medium Taco and Enchilada Chili Sauce, Kosher, 16 oz Jar
LesserEvil Budda Bowl® Organic Popcorn Himalayan Sweetness -- 7 Oz
MEAT LOVERS EGGS, POTATOES, SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON BREAKFAST BOWL, MEAT LOVERS
About this product
Unknown · Bowl


