Is JACKFRUIT BOWL, ENCHILADA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese cultures
cheddar cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YOUNG JACKFRUIT, TORTILLAS (STONE GROUND YELLOW CORN, WATER), TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, CITRIC ACID), WATER, ONION, BROWN RICE, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [VEGETABLE COLOR]), BLACK BEANS, CORN, GREEN BELL PEPPER, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, GARLIC (GARLIC, CITRIC ACID), ANCHO CHILI PEPPER BASE (WATER, ANCHO CHILI, ONION PUREE, CANE SUGAR, SPICES, CILANTRO, GARLIC, SESAME SEED, SEA SALT, PAPRIKA, CORNSTARCH), SPICES, SEA SALT, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, CORNSTARCH.

Check JACKFRUIT BOWL, ENCHILADA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Bowl

Flavor
SavorySpicyEarthy
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The GoSnacking