Is Jack's Bacon Rashers Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • di-glycerides of fatty acids

di-glycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maize (32%), Rice Flour (24%), Rapeseed Oil, Maltodextrin, Dried Potato (8%), Salt, Yeast Extract, Colour (beetroot Red, Paprika Extract), Sugar, Onion Powder, Emulsifier (mono- And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids), Flavouring, Black Pepper, Anti-caking Agent (silicon Dioxide).

Check Jack's Bacon Rashers against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCookingSnacking