Is Snack a Jacks Chocolate Chip Jumbo Rice Cakes 180g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • other cereals containing gluten</strong><strong
  • germ removed
  • natural flavouring
  • chocolate flavour
  • flavourings

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, rich-flavored cookie with crisp edges and a soft, chewy center; pockets of melted morsels provide intermittent bursts of sweetness. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, paired with coffee or tea, packed in lunches, or crumbled over ice cream. Reviews mention consistent texture, satisfying sweetness, and size or softness variations.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholegrain Rice (29%), Maize (with germ removed), Oligofructose, Milk Chocolate Pieces (11%) [Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (from Milk ), Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin), Natural Flavouring], Sugar, Fructose, Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Flavour [Flavourings (contain Milk ), Molasses, Burnt Sugar Syrup], Sunflower Oil, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin). Milk Chocolate pieces contain 25% Dry Cocoa Solids minimum

Check Snack a Jacks Chocolate Chip Jumbo Rice Cakes 180g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Snack a Jacks Chocolate Chip Jumbo Rice Cakes 180g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go