Is Jacksonville Village Bread & Bagel Classic White Pita Bread Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- fresh yeast compressed, salt, granulates sugars, enriched wheat flour
- enriched wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- wheat
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sodium, Total Carbohydrate, Protein, Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid , Water, Less Than 2% Of: Fresh Yeast Compressed, Salt, Granulates Sugars, Enriched Wheat Flour (niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Enzymes, Calcium Propionate (to Retard Spoilage). Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Milk, Egg, Wheat, Soy, Walnut, Tree Nuts.
Check Jacksonville Village Bread & Bagel Classic White Pita Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jacksonville Village Bread & Bagel Classic White Pita Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


