Is Jacob's Mini Cheddars Smoky BBQ Multipacks 6x23g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried whey
- dried powdered cheese
- milk
- lactic acid
- calcium
dried whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Vegetable Oil (Palm), Dried Powdered Cheese (6%) (Milk), Barbecue Flavouring [Wheat Flour, Dried Autolysed Yeast, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Diacetate), Onion Powder, Dried Yeast Extract, Sugar, Tomato Powder, Garlic Powder, Molasses, Flavourings, Acid (Citric Acid), Smoke Flavourings, Colour (Paprika Extract), Cayenne Extract], Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Dried Whey (Milk), Barley Malt Extract, Raising Agents (Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Acid (Lactic Acid), Flavourings
Check Jacob's Mini Cheddars Smoky BBQ Multipacks 6x23g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jacob's Mini Cheddars Smoky BBQ Multipacks 6x23g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
SMOKY BBQ PINTO BEANS COOKED IN TEXAS-STYLE BBQ SAUCE, SMOKY BBQ
SWEET & SMOKY FLAVORED BBQ SEASONING SHAK'R, SWEET & SMOKY BBQ
Four Sixes Bunkhouse BBQ, Natural Smoky Mesquite Spices, BBQ Seasoning Blend, 6 oz Bottle
Chomps Smoky BBQ Seasoned Beef Sticks
Majestic Picklery Smoky Bbq Bread & Butter Chips, Smoky Bbq Bread & Butter
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


