Is Jacob's Baked Cheddars Cheese Crackers 150g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried whey
  • dried cheese
  • milk
  • of which cheddar 50
  • dried powdered cheese
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavourings
  • natural flavouring
  • calcium

dried whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, bite-sized crackers deliver a savory cheese-forward flavor and crisp, lightly crumbly texture commonly eaten straight from the packet, paired with dips, included in lunchboxes, or used as a soup or salad topping. Reviewers frequently mention reliable crunch, noticeable cheese taste, occasional powdery residue, and convenient everyday snacking for sharing.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Vegetable Oil (Palm), Dried Powdered Cheese (11%, of which Cheddar 50%) ( Milk ), Dried Autolysed Yeast, Raising Agents (Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Barley and Barley Malt Extract, Natural Flavouring (Dried Yeast Extract, Potassium Chloride, Dried Cheese ( Milk ), Maltodextrin, Natural Flavourings, Dried Whey ( Milk ), Vegetable Oils (Coconut, Rapeseed), Acid (Lactic Acid), Salt

Check Jacob's Baked Cheddars Cheese Crackers 150g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Jacob's Baked Cheddars Cheese Crackers 150g is available at 3 retailers

AsdaOcadoTesco

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSandwichTopping