Is Jacob's Baked Cheddars Cheese Crackers 150g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dried whey
  • dried cheese
  • dried powdered cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, bite-sized crackers deliver a savory cheese-forward flavor and crisp, lightly crumbly texture commonly eaten straight from the packet, paired with dips, included in lunchboxes, or used as a soup or salad topping. Reviewers frequently mention reliable crunch, noticeable cheese taste, occasional powdery residue, and convenient everyday snacking for sharing.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Vegetable Oil (Palm), Dried Powdered Cheese (11%, of which Cheddar 50%) ( Milk ), Dried Autolysed Yeast, Raising Agents (Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Barley and Barley Malt Extract, Natural Flavouring (Dried Yeast Extract, Potassium Chloride, Dried Cheese ( Milk ), Maltodextrin, Natural Flavourings, Dried Whey ( Milk ), Vegetable Oils (Coconut, Rapeseed), Acid (Lactic Acid), Salt

Check Jacob's Baked Cheddars Cheese Crackers 150g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jacob's Baked Cheddars Cheese Crackers 150g is available at 3 retailers

AsdaOcadoTesco

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSandwichTopping