Is Jacob's Crinklys Cheese & Onion 150g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- flour
- modified starch
- onion flavouring
- natural flavourings
- +1 more
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Dried Potato, Sunflower Oil, Modified Starch, Dried Whey (Milk), Cheese and Onion Flavouring (Milk) [Onion Powder, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavouring (contains Milk), Salt, Potassium Chloride, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Garlic Powder, Colour (Paprika Extract)], Polydextrose, Wheat Gluten, Acid (Lactic Acid), Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Emulsifier (E472e), Salt, Natural Flavourings
Check Jacob's Crinklys Cheese & Onion 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jacob's Crinklys Cheese & Onion 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
ParmCrisps Four Cheese Blend Oven-Baked 100% Cheese Crisps, 1.75 oz
Trader Joe's Oven-Baked Cheese Bites Made With 100% Cheese
ParmCrisps Cheese Snack, Original, Oven-Baked, Family Size
Oven Baked Cheetos, 1.5 Oz Bags (Pack Of 48) (Crunchy Cheese)
Baked Cheetos Oven Baked Crunchy Whole Grain Flamin' Hot Cheese Flavored Snacks, 104 Count
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


