Is Jacob's® Jaffa Cakes Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • humectant
  • glycerol
  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose-fructose Syrup, Sugar, Dark Chocolate (15%)[Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea in Varying Proportions), Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate), Flavouring], Wheat Flour, Eggs, Water, Potato Starch, Humectant [Glycerol], Rapeseed Oil, Acidity Regulator [Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Sodium Citrates], Concentrated Orange Juice and Orange Base Concentrate (0.5%), Gelling Agent [Pectins], Concentrated Multifruit Juice, Flavourings, Salt, Maltodextrin, Raising Agent [Ammonium Carbonates], Colour [Carotenes], Antioxidant [Ascorbic Acid], Stabilizer [Guar Gum], Emulsifier [Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids].For Allergens, Including Cereals Containing Gluten, See Ingredients in Bold.

Check Jacob's® Jaffa Cakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Jacob's® Jaffa Cakes is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go