Is Jacques Torres Chocolate Shortbread Cookies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Paste, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Cocoa Butter, Sugar, Whole Wilk Power,), Butter, Granulated Sugar, Bread Flour, Pastry Flour, Almond Flour, Egg Yolks, Cornstarch, Salt

Check Jacques Torres Chocolate Shortbread Cookies against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jacques Torres Chocolate Shortbread Cookies is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyButterySweet
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee