Is Jaffa cakes Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter oil
  • milk
  • plain chocolate

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

glucose-fructose syrup, plain chocolate (19%) [sugar, cocoa mass, vegetable fats (palm, sal and/or shea), butter oil (milk), cocoa butter, emulsifiers (soya lecithin, e476), natural flavouring], sugar, flour (wheat flour, calcium, iron, niacin, thiamin), whole egg, water, dextrose, concentrated orange juice (8% orange juice equivalent), glucose syrup, vegetable oils (sunflower, palm), humectant (glycerine), gelling agent (pectin), acid (citric acid), raising agents (ammonium bicarbonate, disodium diphosphate, sodium bicarbonate), dried whole egg, acidity regulator (sodium citrates), natural orange flavouring, colour (curcumin), emulsifier (soya lecithin). for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. suitable for vegetarians.

Check Jaffa cakes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyCitrusSweet
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go