Is Jaffa cakes Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter oil
  • plain chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

glucose-fructose syrup, plain chocolate (19%) [sugar, cocoa mass, vegetable fats (palm, shea), butter oil (milk), cocoa butter, emulsifiers (soya lecithin, e476), natural flavouring), sugar, flour (wheat flour, calcium, iron, niacin, thiamin), whole egg, water, dextrose, concentrated orange juice (8% orange juice equivalent), glucose syrup, vegetable oils (sunflower, palm), humectant (glycerine), gelling agent (pectin), acid (citric acid), raising agents (ammonium bicarbonate, disodium diphosphate, sodium bicarbonate), dried whole egg, acidity regulator (sodium citrates), natural orange flavouring, colour (curcumin), emulsifier (soya lecithin). for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold.

Check Jaffa cakes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyCitrusSweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingDrinkingCoffeeBreakfast