Is Jaffa cakes Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soya lecithin

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

glucose-fructose syrup, plain chocolate (19%) [sugar, cocoa mass, vegetable fats (palm, shea), butter oil (milk), cocoa butter, emulsifiers (soya lecithin, e476), natural flavouring), sugar, flour (wheat flour, calcium, iron, niacin, thiamin), whole egg, water, dextrose, concentrated orange juice (8% orange juice equivalent), glucose syrup, vegetable oils (sunflower, palm), humectant (glycerine), gelling agent (pectin), acid (citric acid), raising agents (ammonium bicarbonate, disodium diphosphate, sodium bicarbonate), dried whole egg, acidity regulator (sodium citrates), natural orange flavouring, colour (curcumin), emulsifier (soya lecithin). for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold.

Check Jaffa cakes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyCitrusSweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingDrinkingCoffeeBreakfast