Is Jaide & Joel's Baking Company Chai Crumble Donut Taste The Magic 160g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 11 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • silk oat milk
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • propylene glycol
  • vitamin d3
  • bvitamin a palmitate
  • +7 more

silk oat milk

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Silk Oat Milk (Oat base (filtered water, gluten-free oat flour), Sunflower oil, Vitamins and minerals (calcium carbonate, zinc gluconate, vitamin A palmitate, riboflavin [B2], vitamin D2, Vitamin B12), Dipotassium, phosphate, Sea salt, Locust bean gum, Gellan gum, Sodium ascorbate, Natrual flavour, Amylase, Alpha-tocopherol.), Brown Rice Flour Blend (Brown Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Xanthan Gum), Organic Cane Sugar, Powdered Sugar (Sugar, Cornstarch), White Rice Flour Blend (White Rice Flour Blend, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Xanthan Gum), ( Vegan&Margarine (Canola Oil, Water, Modified&Palm and Palm Kernel Oil, Salt,&Vegetable Monoglycerides, SunflowerßLecithin, Sodium Benzoate, Citric Acid,@Natural Flavor, Annatto, Turmeric,BVitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3), Grapeseed Oil , Water, Organic Apple Cider Vinegar . Vanilla (Water, Propylene Glycol, Ethyl Alcohol. Natural and Artificial Flavors, Color (Caramel Color), Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate Tocopherol .. Himalayan Sea Salt, Baking Powder, Baking Soda.

Check Jaide & Joel's Baking Company Chai Crumble Donut Taste The Magic 160g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
VanillaSpicySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go