Is Jaindl Family Turkey Farms Ready To Eat Pulled Turkey Southern Brand BBQ Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef extract
- chicken flavor
- chicken skins
- including chicken fat
- chicken
- chicken base
- turkey
- natural smoke flavor
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
- skins
beef extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Turkey, Barbecue Sauce {high Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Modified Corn Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Natural Smoke Flavor, Spice, Caramel Color, Molasses, Sodium Benzoate (preservative), Dried Garlic, Mustard Flour, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Tamarind, Natural Flavor, Celery Seed}, Water, Onion, Celery, Mesquite Liquid Smoke {water, Mesquite Smoke Flavor, Vinegar, Molasses, And Caramel Color}, Butter (cream And Salt), Chicken Base {chicken (including Chicken Fat, Meat, And Skins), Sugar, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion Powder, Food Starch-modified, Potato Flour, Chicken Flavor (contains Maltodextrin, Salt, Corn Oil, Chicken Skins, Beef Extract, Ascorbic Acid, And Thiamine Hydrochloride), Spices, Turmeric, Natural Flavor, Disodium Inosinate, And Disodium Guanylate}, Onion Salt, Garlic Salt, And Spices. Contains Milk and Soy Products.
Check Jaindl Family Turkey Farms Ready To Eat Pulled Turkey Southern Brand BBQ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jaindl Family Turkey Farms Ready To Eat Pulled Turkey Southern Brand BBQ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


