Is Jake & Amos Peach Salsa & Pineapple Salsa / 2 - 16 Oz. Jars Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cholesterol 0

cholesterol 0

Dietitian note

Cholesterol (Coleth-24) comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Garlic Cloves, Water, Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Seasonings And Salt, Total Fat 0%, Cholesterol 0%, Sodium 10% Total Carb 13G 4%, Sugars 10G, Protein 0G

Check Jake & Amos Peach Salsa & Pineapple Salsa / 2 - 16 Oz. Jars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Jake & Amos Peach Salsa & Pineapple Salsa / 2 - 16 Oz. Jars is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Salsa · Jar

Flavor
FruitySweetTangy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSaladGarnishing