Is Jake & Nayns' Chickpea Masala Loaded Naan Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Naan Bread 51% (fortified Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Dried Yeast, Liquid Yeast, Sugar, Salt, Black Onion Seeds, Preservative: Calcium Propionate, Rapeseed Oil, Raising Agent (disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Wheat Flour)), Sauce 35% (onion, Cauliflower, Chickpeas 6% (chickpeas, Water, Salt), Tomato, Coconut Milk (coconut, Water), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Ginger, Garlic, Maize Starch, Coriander, Salt, Green Chilli, Sugar, Lemon Juice (lemon Juice, Preservative (potassium Metabisulfite)), Cumin, Chilli Powder, Paprika, Red Chilli Flakes, Cardamom, Spices, Turmeric, Cinnamon, Clove, Black Pepper), Pilau Rice 8% (water, Rice, Carrots, Peas, Cumin, Turmeric, Bay Leaf Powder, Cardamom, Cinnamon), Mango Chutney 5% (sugar, Mango Slices, Sugar Cane Vinegar, Salt, Chilli Powder, Ginger, Garlic, Turmeric), Water), Fortified Wheat Flour (calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water). contains Wheat, Milk and Metabisulphite. It may also contain Cereals containing Gluten, Traces of Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Sesame Seeds, Celery and Soya.

Check Jake & Nayns' Chickpea Masala Loaded Naan against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyEarthy
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnackingDipping