Is Jake & Nayns' Chickpea Masala Loaded Naan Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut
  • coconut milk

coconut

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Naan Bread 51% (fortified Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Dried Yeast, Liquid Yeast, Sugar, Salt, Black Onion Seeds, Preservative: Calcium Propionate, Rapeseed Oil, Raising Agent (disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Wheat Flour)), Sauce 35% (onion, Cauliflower, Chickpeas 6% (chickpeas, Water, Salt), Tomato, Coconut Milk (coconut, Water), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Ginger, Garlic, Maize Starch, Coriander, Salt, Green Chilli, Sugar, Lemon Juice (lemon Juice, Preservative (potassium Metabisulfite)), Cumin, Chilli Powder, Paprika, Red Chilli Flakes, Cardamom, Spices, Turmeric, Cinnamon, Clove, Black Pepper), Pilau Rice 8% (water, Rice, Carrots, Peas, Cumin, Turmeric, Bay Leaf Powder, Cardamom, Cinnamon), Mango Chutney 5% (sugar, Mango Slices, Sugar Cane Vinegar, Salt, Chilli Powder, Ginger, Garlic, Turmeric), Water), Fortified Wheat Flour (calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water). contains Wheat, Milk and Metabisulphite. It may also contain Cereals containing Gluten, Traces of Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Sesame Seeds, Celery and Soya.

Check Jake & Nayns' Chickpea Masala Loaded Naan against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyEarthy
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnackingDipping