Is Tasty Bite Chickpea Tikka Masala Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut
  • coconut milk

coconut

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Chickpeas*, Coconut Milk*, Carrot*, Tomato Paste*, Sweet Corn*, Dried Onion*; Less Than 2% Of: Sunflower Oil* And/or Canola Oil* And/or Soybean Oil*, Chickpea Flour*, Coriander Powder*, Salt, Dried Garlic*, Jaggery (brown Cane Sugar), Spices*, Cumin*, Chili Pepper*, Dried Ginger*, Cardamom Powder*, Dried Fenugreek Leaves*, Natural Coriander Flavor, Dried Red Bell Pepper*, Turmeric Extract*.. *Organic. Contains Coconut.

Check Tasty Bite Chickpea Tikka Masala against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySpicySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go