Is Jalapeño Alfredo Pasta Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sheep milk
  • milk
  • cow's milk
  • cream
  • whey powder
  • hard cheese mix
  • pecorino romano pdo cheese made from sheep's milk
  • grana padano pdo cheese

sheep milk

Dietitian note

Sheep's milk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, WATER, GRANA PADANO PDO CHEESE (COW'S MILK, SALT, RENNET, EGG WHITE LYSOZYME (PRESERVATIVE)), PECORINO ROMANO PDO CHEESE MADE FROM SHEEP'S MILK (SHEEP MILK, SALT, LAMB RENNET, LACTIC STARTER CULTURE), JALAPEÑO, HARD CHEESE MIX (MILK, SALT, RENNET, EGG WHITE LYSOZYME (PRESERVATIVE), SUGAR, SALT, GLUCONO DELTA-LACTONE (ACIDITY REGULATOR), WHEY POWDER, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORINGS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS (EMULSIFIER), XANTHAN GUM (THICKENER), BLACK PEPPER.

Check Jalapeño Alfredo Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Jar, Liquid

Flavor
CreamySavoryPepperyUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDippingTopping