Is Jalapeño Alfredo Pasta Sauce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey powder
- milk
- lamb rennet
- hard cheese mix
- pecorino romano pdo cheese made from sheep's milk
- sheep milk
- egg white lysozyme
- cow's milk
- xanthan gum
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- glucono delta-lactone
- rennet
- +2 more
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM, WATER, GRANA PADANO PDO CHEESE (COW'S MILK, SALT, RENNET, EGG WHITE LYSOZYME (PRESERVATIVE)), PECORINO ROMANO PDO CHEESE MADE FROM SHEEP'S MILK (SHEEP MILK, SALT, LAMB RENNET, LACTIC STARTER CULTURE), JALAPEÑO, HARD CHEESE MIX (MILK, SALT, RENNET, EGG WHITE LYSOZYME (PRESERVATIVE), SUGAR, SALT, GLUCONO DELTA-LACTONE (ACIDITY REGULATOR), WHEY POWDER, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORINGS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS (EMULSIFIER), XANTHAN GUM (THICKENER), BLACK PEPPER.
Check Jalapeño Alfredo Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jalapeño Alfredo Pasta Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Jar, Liquid


