Is Jalapeño Alfredo Pasta Sauce Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey powder
- hard cheese mix
- milk
- sheep milk
- pecorino romano pdo cheese made from sheep's milk
- cow's milk
- grana padano pdo cheese
- cream
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM, WATER, GRANA PADANO PDO CHEESE (COW'S MILK, SALT, RENNET, EGG WHITE LYSOZYME (PRESERVATIVE)), PECORINO ROMANO PDO CHEESE MADE FROM SHEEP'S MILK (SHEEP MILK, SALT, LAMB RENNET, LACTIC STARTER CULTURE), JALAPEÑO, HARD CHEESE MIX (MILK, SALT, RENNET, EGG WHITE LYSOZYME (PRESERVATIVE), SUGAR, SALT, GLUCONO DELTA-LACTONE (ACIDITY REGULATOR), WHEY POWDER, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORINGS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS (EMULSIFIER), XANTHAN GUM (THICKENER), BLACK PEPPER.
Check Jalapeño Alfredo Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jalapeño Alfredo Pasta Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Jar, Liquid


