Is Jalapeño Beef Mini Sticks Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- stuffed in a beef collagen casing
- grass fed & finished beef
- encapsulated lactic acid
- encapsulated lactic acid, sea salt, jalapeno peppers, cultured celery powder
stuffed in a beef collagen casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
grass fed & finished beef
encapsulated lactic acid
encapsulated lactic acid, sea salt, jalapeno peppers, cultured celery powder
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Grass Fed & Finished Beef, Water, Less than 2% of: Encapsulated Lactic Acid, Sea Salt, Jalapeño Peppers, Cultured Celery Powder (Celery Powder, Sea Salt), Cherry Powder, Black Pepper, Red Pepper, Garlic Powder, Coriander, Stuffed in a Beef Collagen Casing.
Check Jalapeño Beef Mini Sticks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jalapeño Beef Mini Sticks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Stick
Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go


