Is JALAPENO BITES WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • bleached wheat flour
  • modified food starch
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • unbleached enriched flour
  • yeast extract

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR CHEESE STUFFED JALAPENOS (BRINED JALAPENO PEPPER [GREEN JALAPENO HALVES, WATER, SALT, ACETIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE {PRESERVATIVE}], PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE PRODUCT [CULTURED MILK, WATER, CREAM, BUTTERMILK, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, VEGETABLE COLOR, ENZYMES], CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE [CHEESE WHEY, WATER, PALM OIL, TAPIOCA STARCH, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CHEDDAR CHEESE {MILK CULTURES, SALT. ENZYMES}], MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, VINEGAR, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, PHOSPHORIC ACID, ANNATTO COLOR, CAROTENE COLOR, PAPRIKA COLOR, WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH), BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA), WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED WHEY, IODIZED SALT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), YEAST, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, SODIUM ALGINATE, MALTODEXTRIN, VINEGAR, SPICE AND/OR SPICE EXTRACTIVE, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), CARAMEL COLOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR).

Check JALAPENO BITES WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Piece, Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go