Is JALAPENO BITES WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- dried whey
- cheddar cheese
- milk cultures
- cheddar cheese sauce
- cheese whey
- buttermilk
- cream
- cultured milk
- +2 more
dried whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHEDDAR CHEESE STUFFED JALAPENOS (BRINED JALAPENO PEPPER [GREEN JALAPENO HALVES, WATER, SALT, ACETIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE {PRESERVATIVE}], PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE PRODUCT [CULTURED MILK, WATER, CREAM, BUTTERMILK, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, VEGETABLE COLOR, ENZYMES], CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE [CHEESE WHEY, WATER, PALM OIL, TAPIOCA STARCH, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CHEDDAR CHEESE {MILK CULTURES, SALT. ENZYMES}], MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, VINEGAR, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, PHOSPHORIC ACID, ANNATTO COLOR, CAROTENE COLOR, PAPRIKA COLOR, WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH), BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA), WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED WHEY, IODIZED SALT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), YEAST, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, SODIUM ALGINATE, MALTODEXTRIN, VINEGAR, SPICE AND/OR SPICE EXTRACTIVE, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), CARAMEL COLOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR).
Check JALAPENO BITES WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JALAPENO BITES WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
About this product
Snack · Piece, Frozen


