Is JALAPENO BITES WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk cultures
- dried whey
- cheese whey
- cheddar cheese
- buttermilk
- cheddar cheese sauce
- cream
- cultured milk
- dextrose
- riboflavin
- diglycerides
- natural and artificial flavor
- +4 more
milk cultures
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHEDDAR CHEESE STUFFED JALAPENOS (BRINED JALAPENO PEPPER [GREEN JALAPENO HALVES, WATER, SALT, ACETIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE {PRESERVATIVE}], PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE PRODUCT [CULTURED MILK, WATER, CREAM, BUTTERMILK, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, VEGETABLE COLOR, ENZYMES], CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE [CHEESE WHEY, WATER, PALM OIL, TAPIOCA STARCH, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CHEDDAR CHEESE {MILK CULTURES, SALT. ENZYMES}], MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, VINEGAR, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, PHOSPHORIC ACID, ANNATTO COLOR, CAROTENE COLOR, PAPRIKA COLOR, WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH), BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA), WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED WHEY, IODIZED SALT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), YEAST, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, SODIUM ALGINATE, MALTODEXTRIN, VINEGAR, SPICE AND/OR SPICE EXTRACTIVE, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), CARAMEL COLOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR).
Check JALAPENO BITES WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JALAPENO BITES WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
About this product
Snack · Piece, Frozen


