Is JALAPENO BITES WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- riboflavin
- diglycerides
- natural and artificial flavor
- +2 more
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHEDDAR CHEESE STUFFED JALAPENOS (BRINED JALAPENO PEPPER [GREEN JALAPENO HALVES, WATER, SALT, ACETIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE {PRESERVATIVE}], PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE PRODUCT [CULTURED MILK, WATER, CREAM, BUTTERMILK, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, VEGETABLE COLOR, ENZYMES], CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE [CHEESE WHEY, WATER, PALM OIL, TAPIOCA STARCH, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CHEDDAR CHEESE {MILK CULTURES, SALT. ENZYMES}], MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, VINEGAR, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, PHOSPHORIC ACID, ANNATTO COLOR, CAROTENE COLOR, PAPRIKA COLOR, WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH), BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA), WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED WHEY, IODIZED SALT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), YEAST, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, SODIUM ALGINATE, MALTODEXTRIN, VINEGAR, SPICE AND/OR SPICE EXTRACTIVE, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), CARAMEL COLOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR).
Check JALAPENO BITES WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JALAPENO BITES WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
About this product
Snack · Piece, Frozen


