Is JALAPENO CARNE SECA BEEF JERKY SLOW COOKED WITH FIERY JALAPENO CHILI PEPPERS, JALAPENO Gluten Free?

Description
Spicy, smoky flavor with pronounced heat; texture is chewy with tender strands that pull apart easily. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, hiking fuel, or paired with other portable snacks. Customer reviews often note consistent seasoning, satisfying chew, convenient packaging, and occasional variability in heat intensity, overall texture, and aroma.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavors
- yeast extract
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Spicy, smoky flavor with pronounced heat; texture is chewy with tender strands that pull apart easily. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, hiking fuel, or paired with other portable snacks. Customer reviews often note consistent seasoning, satisfying chew, convenient packaging, and occasional variability in heat intensity, overall texture, and aroma.
Ingredients
Beef, Water, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Beef Stock, Vinegar, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Jalapeno Pepper, Pineapple Powder
Check JALAPENO CARNE SECA BEEF JERKY SLOW COOKED WITH FIERY JALAPENO CHILI PEPPERS, JALAPENO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JALAPENO CARNE SECA BEEF JERKY SLOW COOKED WITH FIERY JALAPENO CHILI PEPPERS, JALAPENO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Pinto beans slow-simmered in mild chili sauce seasoned with garlic, cumin and chili peppers
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Slow-cooked beans simmered in white chili sauce seasoned with garlic, cumin and onion
Slow-simmered in mild chili sauce seasoned with garlic, cumin and chili peppers
Where to buy
JALAPENO CARNE SECA BEEF JERKY SLOW COOKED WITH FIERY JALAPENO CHILI PEPPERS, JALAPENO is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Snack · Strip


