Is Jalapeno Cheddar Bratwurst 1 Count Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • mild cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (Contains 2% Salt), Mild Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color), Potato Starch, Powdered Cellulose Added To Prevent Caking), Water, Inhibitor (Salt, Sodium Acetate, Flavors), Seasoning (Corn Syrup Solids, Dextrose, Salt, Sodium Acetate, Flavorings, With Antioxidants Bha, Stuffed In Natural Pork Casings, Bht, Citric Acid), Jalapeno Pepper, Stuffed In Natural Pork Casings, (Contains: Milk)

Check Jalapeno Cheddar Bratwurst 1 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Jalapeno Cheddar Bratwurst 1 Count is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
JuicyOily
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepLunchSandwich