Is Jalapeno Cheddar Bratwurst Burger Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • stuffed in natural pork casing
  • pork
  • dextrose

stuffed in natural pork casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (Contains 2% Salt), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color), Potato Starch & Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Natamycin ), Water, Seasoning (Corn Syrup Solids, Dextrose, Flavorings With Antioxidants, Contains 2% Or Less Of Bha, Propyl Gallate, Citric Acid, Silicon Dioxide (To Prevent Caking)), Jalapeno Pepper, Inhibitor (Salt, Sodium Acetate, Flavor), Stuffed In Natural Pork Casing, Contains: Milk

Check Jalapeno Cheddar Bratwurst Burger against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jalapeno Cheddar Bratwurst Burger is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichLunchMeal Prep