Is Jalapeño Cheddar Bratwurst Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese culture
cheddar cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grass-Fed Beef, Water, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Jalapenos, Less than 2% of the following: Sea Salt, Spices including Paprika, Vinegar, Cultured Celery Powder, Garlic Powder, Cherry Powder, Dehydrated Onion

Check Jalapeño Cheddar Bratwurst against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavoryButtery
Texture
JuicyDense
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepSandwichSnacking
Dairy Free? Jalapeño Cheddar Bratwurst | Spoonful